In CNTA’s annual essay contest, three area high schoolers each earn a $1,000 cash prize, and $500 for their respective schools.  Contest winners will be recognized at the annual Edward Teller Lecture and Banquet. To learn more about the essay contest, click here. To learn more about the Teller Lecture, click here

Here is a list of all the previous winners of the High School Essay Contest:

2020:

  • Jackson Cozzi, South Aiken High School, for “Steps Towards a Stable Climate: Nuclear vs Fossil Fuels.”
  • Brandon Fu, Edmund Burke Academy, for “Nuclear Energy: The Way Forward.”
  • Colyn Morris, South Carolina Governor’s School for Science and Math, for “The Road to Our Cleaner, Brighter Future.”

2019:

  • Shelby Coleman, South Aiken High School, for “How the Field of Medicine Benefits from Nuclear Technology.”
  • Zaenab Sanadiki, Greenbrier High School, for “The Contributions of Nuclear Energy to the Betterment of Earth.”
  • Charlton Hill, Aiken High School, for “Modern Uses of Nuclear Technology in Medicine.”

2018:

  • Alexander Bates – Lakeside High School
  • Caleb Kerr – South Aiken High School
  • Ankita Shah – Evans High School

2017:

  • Jared DeMass – Aiken High School 
  • Maxwell DiPrete – Greenbrier High School 
  • Justin McCorkle – Greenbrier High School 
  • Steven Poore – Silver Bluff High School ​

2016:

  • Reid DeMass – Aiken High School
  • Devin Fulmer-Key – Breezy Hill Homeschool Academy
  • Reagan Glover – North Augusta High School
  • Joshua Yates – Silver Bluff High School

2015:

  • Daniel Davidson – North Augusta High School
  • Caleb DiPrete – Greenbrier High School
  • Kiana Franklin – North Augusta High School

2014:

  • Jackson Poole – North Augusta High School
  • Phillip Wiggins – Greenbrier High School
  • Ayanna (Yanni) Woods – Greenbrier High School

2013:

  • Jenny Herbert – Lakeside High School
  • Golda Nguyen – Davidson Fine Arts School
  • Brian Reichel – Aiken High School
  • Rahul Shah – Evans High School

2012:

  • Geyi (Helen) Xiang – Evans High School
  • Stephen (Joey) Baldwin – North Augusta High School

2011:

  • Richard Bragg – Grovetown High School
  • Sierra Hovet – Evans High School
  • Sterling Tran – Lakeside High School

2010:

  • Jackie Rodrigues – Evans High School
  • Aubrie Fleming – Evans High School
  • Christina Snyder – Evans High School
  • Monica Ridlehoover – Evans High School
  • Genna Wyrick – Lexington High School